Category Archives: DOCUMENTARIES

Documentaries

Films selected for Imagineindia 2022 (Completed)

Babenco: Tell Me When I Die (Barbara Paz) Brazil

February, 1st (Leila Macaire, Mo Mo) Burma, France

Reconstruction of Occupation (Jan Sikl) Czech Republic, Slovakia

La Vie est dans le Pré (Eric Guéret) France

Libya, No Escape from Hell (Sara Creta) France

As I Want (Samaher Alqadi) Egypt, France

Breaking the Silence (Isabelle Vang, Pawel Lisiak) France

Remembering Mashi (Marco Hüsler) Germany

My Childhood My Country (Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi) Great Britain

Indian Space Dreams (Sue Sudbury) Great Britain

May You Stay Forever Young (Rex Ren, Lam Sum) Hong Kong

Once Upon a Village (Srishti Lakhera) India

Kekee Manzil (Behroze Gandhy, Dilesh Korya) India

Ushiku (Thomas Ash) Japan

Life in 24 Frames A Second (Tiong Guan Saw) Malaysia

Golden Fish, African Fish (Thomas Grand, Moussa Diop) Senegal

Kitab (Xavi Herrero) Spain

Bitter Sweet (Didem Sahin) Turkey

Incomplete Sentences (Adar Bozbay) Turkey

Films selected for Imagineindia 2021

Borderlands (Samarth Mahajan) India

Saroj Dutta and His Times (Kasturi Basu, Mitali Biswas)  India

Testimony of Ana (Sachin Dheeraj) India

Life Among War Flags (Mohsen Eslamzadeh) Iran

The Marriage Project (Atiye Attarzadeh/Hesam Eslami) Iran

A Fish Tale (Emmanuelle Mayer) Israel

An Island in the Continent (Juan Pablo Miquirray) Mexico

Zumiriki (Óskar Alegría) Spain

Radio Silence (Juliana Fanjul) Switzerland, Mexico

Khutsiev, Action Starts (Peter Shepotinnik)  Russia

Shaman (Andrey Osipov) Russia

Reboiras, Action and Heart (Alberte Mera) Spain

Accept The Call (Eunice Lau) USA

Gloves Off (Nadine Natour, Ugonna Okpalaoka) USA

Radical Love (William Kirkley) USA

Films selected for Imagineindia 2020

Sisters of The Trees (Camila Menéndez / Lucas Peñafort) Argentina

River Silence (Rogério Soares) Canada

7 Veils (Sepideh Farsi)  France

Murghab (Daler Kaziev, Martin Saxer, Marlen Elders)  Germany

Mosley (Michael Shevloff)  Great Britain

For Sama (Waad Al-Khateab, Edward Watts)  Great Britain

Mullah,s Daughter (Hassan Solhjoo, Mahdieh Sadat)  Great Britain

Moti Bagh (Nirmal Chander)  India (PSBT)

Prison Diaries (Uma Chakravarti)  India (PSBT)

Sharmila Tagore (Umang Sabarwal)  India (PSBT)

The Geshema is Born (Malati Rao)  India (PSBT)

Missing Days (Ekta Mittal)  India (PSBT)

A Foreigner in my Own Land (Nishajyoti Sharma)  India  (TISS)

Saroj Dutta and His Times (Kasturi Basu, Mitali Biswas)  India

Kaifinama (Sumantra Ghosal)  India

Objector (Molly Stuart)  Israel

Sea is Shaking (Nikita Tuzov)  Russia

The Abode. Who are we? (Eleonora Tukhareli)  Russia

Behind India, a look through their social movements (Fernando Vera)  Spain

King of Beasts (Tomer Almagor, Nadav Harel)  USA


Films selected for Imagineindia 2019

Masala Chai (Marco Hülser)  Germany

Letters from Kurdistan (Reber Dosky)  Iraq

Purdah (Jeremy Guy)  India, USA

Decoding Shankar (Deepti Pillai Sivan)  India

The Death of Us (Vani Subramanian)  India

India,s Healing Forests (Nitin Das)  India

Tales From Our Childhood (Mukul Haloi)  India

We, the people (Samarth Mahajan)  India

Mrinal Sen, an Era in Cinema (Rajdeep Paul)  India

The Way (Olesya Shigina / Veronica Ponomareva)  Russia / France