Complete Film List 2020

OFFICIAL  SECTION

For Sama (Waad Al-Khateab, Edward Watts)  Great Britain

Shindisi (Dito Tsintsadze)  Georgia

Aamis (Bhaskar Hazarika)  India

Biriyaani (Sajin Babu)  India

Gamak Ghar (Achal Mishra)  India

Sir (Rohena Gera)  India

Kadakh (Rajat Kapoor)  India

Castle of Dreams (Reza Mirkarimi)  Iran

A Dark Dark Man (Adilkhan Yerzhanov)  Kazakhstan

Aga,s House (Lendita Zeqiraj)  Kosovo

Summer Survivors (Marija Kavtaradze)  Lithuania

Isaac (Jurgis Matulevicius)  Lithuania

Boluomi (Vera Chen, Kek Huat Lau)  Malaysia, Taiwan

Brotherhood (Pavel Lungin)  Russia

Move The Grave (Seung-O Jeong)  South Korea

The Hive (Eylem Kaftan)  Turkey

One Man Dies a Million Times (Jessica Oreck)  USA

DOCUMENTARIES

Sisters of The Trees (Camila Menéndez / Lucas Peñafort) Argentina

River Silence (Rogério Soares) Canada

7 Veils (Sepideh Farsi)  France

Murghab (Daler Kaziev, Martin Saxer, Marlen Elders)  Germany

Mosley (Michael Shevloff)  Great Britain

For Sama (Waad Al-Khateab, Edward Watts)  Great Britain

Mullah,s Daughter (Hassan Solhjoo, Mahdieh Sadat)  Great Britain

Moti Bagh (Nirmal Chander)  India (PSBT)

Prison Diaries (Uma Chakravarti)  India (PSBT)

Sharmila Tagore (Umang Sabarwal)  India (PSBT)

The Geshema is Born (Malati Rao)  India (PSBT)

Missing Days (Ekta Mittal)  India (PSBT)

A Foreigner in my Own Land (Nishajyoti Sharma)  India  (TISS)

Saroj Dutta and His Times (Kasturi Basu, Mitali Biswas)  India

Kaifinama (Sumantra Ghosal)  India

Objector (Molly Stuart)  Israel

Sea is Shaking (Nikita Tuzov)  Russia

Khutsiev, Action Starts (Peter Shepotinnik)  Russia

The Abode. Who are we? (Eleonora Tukhareli)  Russia

Behind India, a look through their social movements (Fernando Vera)  Spain

King of Beasts (Tomer Almagor, Nadav Harel)  USA

SHORT FILMS

The Diver (Michael Leonard, Jamie Helmer)  Australia

Troll Bridge (Daniel Knight)  Australia

Precious (Irfan Avdic)  Bosnia Herzegovina

She Runs (Qiu Yang)  China

Mama (Vladimir Kott)  Estonia

We are the Rovers (Antonin Michaud Soret)  France

The Egg and the Thieving Pie (Lola B. Higgins)  Great Britain

Vader (Isabel Lamberti)  Holland

Ellipsis (Raunaq Das, Abhirup Halder)  India

Hope (Partha Sarathi Manna)  India

The Talking Plow (Jayaraj)  India

Kamali (Sasha Rainbow)  Great Britain, India

The Song we Sang (Aarti Neharsh)  India

Motherhood (Kirti Singh) SRFTI. India

Meal (Abhiroop Basu)  India

U for Usha (Rohan Kanawade)  India

Steam (Harsh Hudda)  India

Sunny Side Upar (Vijayeta Kumar)  India

Aapke Aa Jane Se (Shiladitya Bora)  India

Nooreh (Ashish Pandey)  India

Halwa (Gayatri Bajpai / Nirav Bhakta)  India

Metamorphosis (Rajdeep Paul / Sarmistha Maiti)  India

Miss Man (Tathagata Ghosh)  India

Driving Lessons (Marziyeh Riahi)  Iran

Her Wish (Yukiko Mishima)  Japan

Give Up The Ghost (Zain Duraie)  Jordan

Mother (Aleksandr Myskin)  Russia

Dummy (Nikita Vlasov)  Russia

Bagatelle (Daniel Levin)  Russia, USA

Window (Evgeniy Milykh)  Russia

Mthunzi (Tebogo Malebogo)  South Africa

Women at Sunset (Nuria Rubió Domingo)  Spain

Get Ready With Me (Jonatan Etzler)  Sweden

Stay Awake, Be Ready (Pham Thien An)  Vietnam

CLASSICS

My Life With Satyajit Ray (Bo Van Der Werf)  Belgium

The Unvanquished (Satyajit Ray)  India

The Music Room (Satyait Ray)  India

The Witness (Peter Vacso)  Hungary

It was in May (Marlen Khutsiev)  Russia

MARLEN KHUTSIEV

Khutsiev, Action Starts (Peter Shepotinnik)  Russia

It was in May (Marlen Khutsiev)  Russia

JERZY SKOLIMOWSKI

Hands Up! (Jerzy Skolimowski)  Poland

Identification Marks: None (Jerzy Skolimowski)  Poland

Walkover (Jerzy Skolimowski)  Poland

Success is the Best Revenge (Jerzy Skolimowski)  Poland

CINEMA OF ASSAM

A Foreigner in my Own Land (Nishajyoti Sharma)  India

In The Land of Poison Women (Manju Borah)  India

Song of the Horned Owl (Manju Borah)  India

A Silent Way (Manju Borah)  India

Aamis (Bhaskar Hazarika)  India

Kothanodi (Bhaskar Hazarika)  India

Tales From Our Childhood (Mukul Haloi)  India

INVITED COUNTRY PORTUGAL

3 Years Later (Marco Amaral)

Amor, Avenidas Novas (Duarte Coimbra)

Nyo Vweta Nafta (Ico Costa)

In Case of Fire  (Tomás Paula Marques)

These are My Hands  (André Miguel Ferreira)

The Hissing of Summer Sands  (Catarina Mourão)

Look No Further (André Marques)

Holy Family (Margarida Lucas)

MIGRATIONS

Trijya (Akshay Indikar)  India

Khanaur (Gurvinder Singh)  India

A Foreigner in my Own Land (Nishajyoti Sharma)  India  (TISS)

Boluomi (Vera Chen, Kek Huat Lau)  Malaysia, Taiwan

Omar and Us (Maryna Er Gorbach, Mehmet Bahadir Er)  Turkey

The Abode. Who are we? (Eleonora Tukhareli)  Russia

LIFE

Spring Follows Winter (Liu Junfeng)  China

Mullah,s Daughter (Hassan Solhjou)  Great Britain

Chronicle of Space (Aksay Indikar)  India

Ee, Ma, Yau (Lijo Jose Pellissery)  India

Josef – Born in Grace (Susant Misra)  India

Lihaaf (Rahat Kazmi)  India

Raudram 2018 (Jayaraj)  India

Kaifinama (Sumantra Ghosal)  India

The Sky is Partly Cloudy (Joydeep Mukherjee)  India

Old Men Never Die (Reza Jamali)  Iran

Asfixia (Kenya Márquez)  Mexico

Kilkis, the Town of Owls (Azlarabe Alaoui)  Morocco

Deer (Koldo Almandoz)  Spain

Asandhimitta (Asoka Handagama)  Srilanka

LOVE

My Life With Satyajit Ray (Bo Van Der Werf)  Belgium

Odd Couple (Prashant Johari)  India

Sniffer (Buddhadeb Dasgupta)  India

Song of the Horned Owl (Manju Borah)  India

Aamis (Bhaskar Hazarika)  India

Rickshawala (Ram Kamal Mukherjee)  India

A Man Without Shadow (Alireza Raisian) Iran

Castle of Dreams (Reza Mirkarimi)  Iran

The Warden (Nima Javidi)  Iran

Guardian of the Light (Yermek Tursunov)  Kazakhstan

NATURE

Sisters of The Trees (Camila Menéndez)  Argentina

River Silence (Rogerio Soares)  Brazil

We are the Rovers (Antonin Michaud Soret)  France

Echilibru (Eve Cerubini, Victor Jullien, Jerome Fatalot)  France

Murghab (Daler Kaziev, Martin Saxer, Marlen Elders)  Germany

Moti Bagh (Nirmal Chander)  India (PSBT)

King of Beasts (Tomer Almagor, Nadav Harel)  Israel

Sea is Shaking (Nikita Tuzov)  Russia

PSBT

Moti Bagh (Nirmal Chander)  India

Prison Diaries (Uma Chakravarti)  India

Sharmila Tagore (Umang Sabarwal)  India

The Geshema is Born (Malati Rao)  India

Missing Days (Ekta Mittal)  India

FAMU FILM SCHOOL

Home Sleep Home (Adam Koloman Rybanský)

128 Thousand (Ondřej Erban)

Plus One (Myroslava Klochko)

Sugar (Tereza Vejvodová)

Julie and the Demon of the Night (Jan Vondrácek)

The Night of the Agama (Tomáš Janáček)

LONDON FILM SCHOOL

The Binoculars (Rahul Sharma)  Great Britain

10 x 10 Feet (Dhruv Tripathi)  Great Britain

Still Rolling: The DDLJ Story (Natashja Rathore)  Great Britain

VIACOM 18 STUDIOS

Bouma (Debatma Mandal)  India

Maya (Vikas Chandra)  India

Red Velvet (Diksha Jyote Routray)  India

Ishq Ki Googly (Neeraj Udhwani)  India

Teaspoon (Aban Bharucha Deohans)  India

Aun (T S Prasanna)  India

Joyride (Fardeen Khan)  India