Cinematographer in focus: Pooja Gupte

By Priya Bhattacharji

Trained in commercial arts, Pooja Gupte has alternated between the world of commercials and independent shorts, documentaries, and features.

Here, Pooja speaks of the demands of her job – the artistry, the technicalities, and team-work. From the well-thought-out composition of visuals to the intuitive composition of team dynamics, Pooja zooms in and tracks her world behind the camera. She recounts her fascinating career that started off as an assistant cinematographer, and has spanned from a cinematographer for National-award-winning film Crossing Bridges to Director of Photography in Netflix’s latest production, Brij Mohan Amar Rahe. Continue reading Cinematographer in focus: Pooja Gupte

Programme

PROGRAMME JANUARY-FEBRUARY-MARCH-APRIL/2021

CASA ASIA

Cines Girona
Carrer de Girona 175
Barcelona

Saturday 30 January
20.00 h

My Life With Satyajit Ray| Dir. Bo Van Der Werf| 2006 | 52’. Belgium | Documentary

The Song we Sang | Dir. Aarti Neharsh | 2020 | 21’ | India | Short

Saturday 6 February
20.00 h

A Foreigner in my Own Land | Dir. Nishajyoti Sharma| 2017 | 65’ | India | Documentary

Ellipsis | Dir. Raunaq Das, Abhirup Halder | 2019 | 17’ | India | Short

Saturday 13 February
20.00 h

Ee, Ma, Yau| Dir. Lijo Jose Pellissery| 2018 | 120’ | India | Drama

Saturday 20 February
20.00 h

Saroj Dutta and His Times| Dir. Kasturi Basu/Mitali Biswas| 2018 | 115’ | India | Documentary

Saturday 27 February
20.00 h

Tales From Our Childhood| Dir. Mukul Haloi| 2018 | 69’ | India | Documentary

Motherhood | Dir. Kirti Singh | 2018 | 30’ | India | Short

Saturday  6 March
20.00 h

Khanaur | Dir. Gurvinder Singh | 2019 | 100’ | India | Drama

Saturday  13 March
20.00 h

Raudram 2018 | Dir. Jayaraj| 2019 | 80’ | India | Drama

U for Usha | Dir. Rohan Parshuram Kanawade | 2019 | 22’ | India | Short

Saturday  20 March
20.00 h

The Geshema is Born | Dir. Malati Rao| 2019 | 70’ | India | Documentary

Kamali | Dir. Sasha Rainbow |2019 | 24’ | Great Britain, India | Short

Saturday  27 March
20.00 h

Odd Couple | Dir. Prashant Johari| 2019 | 117’ | India | Drama

Saturday  3 April
20.00 h

Sisters of The Trees | Dir. Camila Menéndez / Lucas Peñafort| 2019 | 82’ | Argentina | Documentary

Saturday  10 April
20.00 h

Trijya | Dir. Akshay Indikar| 2019 | 91’ | India | Drama

Travel Brand Xperience
Avenida Diagonal 512

Tuesday  17 March
19.00 h

Murghab (Daler Kaziev, Martin Saxer, Marlen Elders)  Germany

Driving Lessons (Marziyeh Riahi) Iran

 

Monday  23 March
19.00 h

Precious (Irfan Avdic) Bosnia Herzegovina

Motherhood (Kirti Singh) India

 

Monday  30 March
19.00 h

Echilibru (Eve Cerubini, Victor Jullien, Jerome Fatalot) France

Bagatelle (Daniel Levin) Russia, USA

Travel Brand Xperience
Avenida Diagonal 512

Monday  3 February 2020
19.00 h

The way (Oleshya Shigina/ Veronica Ponomareva)  Russia

Monday  10 February 2020
19.00 h

A Silent Way (Manju Borah)  India

Monday  24 February 2020
19.00 h

Asfixia (Kenya Márquez)  Mexico

Filmoteca de Cataluña
Plaza de Salvador Seguí 1-9
Barcelona

Saturday 1 September
21.30 h

Lal Darja

Sunday 2 September
19.30 h

Manda Meyer Upakhyan

Tuesday 4 September
21.30 h

Swapner Din

Wednesday 5 September
21.30 h

Ami, Yasin Ar Amar Madhubala

Thursday 6 September
18.30 h

Kalpurush

Friday 7 September
21.30 h

Janala

Casa Asia
Cines Girona
Carrer de Girona 175

Saturday 22 September
20.00 h

Out of Frame (Wai Lun Kwok)  Hong Kong

Saturday 29 September
20.00 h

Bomba (Ralston Jover)  Philippines

Saturday 6 October
20.00 h

Highway 318 (Yunxing Nie)  China

Saturday 13 October
20.00 h

Blockage (Mohsen Gharaei)  Iran

Saturday 20 October
20.00 h

King of Peking (Sam Voutas)  Australia

B The Travel Brand
Avenida Diagonal 512
Barcelona

Monday 3 September
19.00 h

Mousse (John Hellberg)  Sweden

Szamota’s Mistress (Adam Uryniak)  Poland

Monday 17 September
19.00 h

King of Peking (Sam Voutas)  China / Australia