Nominations 2021

BEST FILM

Jury : Bridget Ikin / Mehdi Rahmani / Melina León / Pedro Hernández

Nominated :

WINNERS

FIRST

Blindfold (Taras Dron) Ukraine
200 Meters (Ameen Nayfeh) Jordan

SECOND

Café by the Highway (Xiaofan Shi) China

BEST DIRECTOR

Jury : Pedro Hernández / Félix Sabroso / Bridget Ikin

Nominated :

WINNERS

FIRST

TARAS DRON / AMEEN NAYFEH

Blindfold (Taras Dron) Ukraine
200 Meters (Ameen Nayfeh) Jordan

SECOND

XIAOFAN SHI

Café by the Highway (Xiaofan Shi) China

BEST ACTRESS

Jury : Chitrangada Satarupa / Olga Khlasheva / Leena Alam

Nominated :

WINNERS

FIRST

MARYNA KOSHKINA
Blindfold
 (Taras Dron) Ukraine

SECOND

NIMISHA SAJAYAN
The Great Indian Kitchen (Jeo Baby) India

CRITIC´S CHOICE

SWASTIKA MUKHERJEE

House of Cards (Sudipto Roy) India

BEST ACTOR

Jury : Dov Hassan / Kim Do Kyung

Nominated :

WINNERS

FIRST

ALI SULIMAN
200 Meters (Ameen Nayfeh) Jordan

SECOND

HADI EFTEKHARZADE
Charcoal (Esmaeel Monsef) Iran

BEST CHILD ACTOR

ANKAN MALLICK
The Flute (Hari Viswanath) India

DRISHA KODAGU
Can Neither Stay Here, Nor Journey Beyond (Girish Kasaravalli) India

BEST SCRIPT

Jury : Kim Do Kyung / Sougata Bhattacharyya

Nominated :

WINNERS

FIRST

ESMAEEL MONSEF
Charcoal
 (Esmaeel Monsef) Iran

SECOND

TARAS DRON, JAKUB PRYSAK
Blindfold (Taras Dron) Ukraine

SALAM HUSARI
200 Meters (Ameen Nayfeh) Jordan

BEST DOP

Jury : Modhura Palit / Guillem Oliver

Nominated :

WINNERS

FIRST

ZHOU WEN CAO
Café by the Highway (Xiaofan Shi) China


SECOND

MURAT ALIYEV, AKJOL BEKBOLOTOV
Shambala (Artykpay Suyundukov) Kyrgyztan

BEST MUSIC

Jury : Andrés de la Torre

Nominated :

WINNERS

FIRST

DEBAJYOTI MISHRA
The Flute (Hari Viswanath) India

SECOND

Blindfold (Taras Dron) Ukraine

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Jury : Andrés de la Torre

Nominated :

WINNERS

FIRST

Blindfold (Taras Dron) Ukraine

SECOND

Charcoal (Esmaeel Monsef) Iran

BEST EDITION

Jury : Anjali Monteiro / Olga Korotko

Nominated :

WINNERS

FIRST

YURIY PIDTSERKOVNY
Blindfold (Taras Dron) Ukraine


SECOND

KAMAL EL MALLAKH
200 Meters (Ameen Nayfeh) Jordan

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Jury : Alberto Luchini

Nominated :

WINNERS

FIRST

MARIYA SHUB
Blindfold (Taras Dron) Ukraine

SECOND

Shambala (Artykpay Suyundukov) Kyrgyztan

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Jury : José Luis Guerín / Daniela Creutz / Hernán Zin / Ridhima Mehra

Nominated :

WINNERS

FIRST

Zumiriki (Óskar Alegría) Spain

SECOND

The Marriage Project (Atiye Attarzadeh/Hesam Eslami) Iran

BEST SHORT FILM

Jury : Miguel Marías

Nominated :

WINNERS

FIRST:
  • The Miniaturist of Junagadh (Kaushal Oza) India

  • SECOND:
  • American Anomie (Shahriar Azim) USA

  • SPECIAL MENTION:
  • Dona (Marga Meliá) Spain
  • BEST FILM POSTER

    Jury : Luis Coderque. http://www.wesemua.com

    Nominated :

    WINNERS

    FIRST:

  • Daniel´16 (Dimitris Koutsiabasakos) Greece

  • SECOND:

  • The Marriage Project (Atiye Attarzadeh/Hesam Eslami) Iran
  • BEST FILM SCHOOL FILM

    Jury : Óscar Sánchez

    Nominated :

    WINNER

    APOORVA SATISH
    Kanya
     (Apoorva Satish) India
    %d bloggers like this: