Awards 2020

Imagineindia 2020 will give the following Awards :

BEST FILM

Jury : Bridget Ikin / Mahtab Keramati

Nominated :

WINNERS

1st : Summer Survivors (Marija Kavtaradze)  Lithuania

2nd : Isaac (Jurgis Matulevicius)  Lithuania

BEST DIRECTOR

Jury : Hanna Polak / Mehdi Rahmani / Sandhya Suri

Nominated :

WINNERS

1st : Summer Survivors (Marija Kavtaradze)  Lithuania

2nd : Isaac (Jurgis Matulevicius)  Lithuania

BEST ACTOR

Jury : Kim Do Kyung / Chandrashekhar Joshi

Nominated :

WINNERS

1st : Aleksas Kazanavicius, Dainius Gavenonis, for Isaac (Jurgis Matulevicius)  Lithuania

2nd : Ranvir Shorey, for Kadakh (Rajat Kapoor)  India / Hamed Behdad, for Castle of Dreams (Reza Mirkarimi)  Iran

BEST ACTRESS

Jury : Leena Alam / Olga Khlasheva

Nominated :

WINNERS

1st : Tillotama Shome, for Sir (Rohena Gera)  India

2nd : Kani Kusruti, for Biriyaani (Sajin Babu)  India

BEST SCRIPT

Jury : Sougata Bhattacharyya / Félix Sabroso

Nominated :

WINNERS

1st : Rajat Kapoor, for Kadakh (Rajat Kapoor)  India

2nd : Jurgis Matulevicius, Saule Bliuvaite, Nerijus Milerius, for Isaac (Jurgis Matulevicius)  Lithuania

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Jury : Javier Aguirrosarobe / Modhura Palit

Nominated :

WINNERS

1st : Igor Grinyakin, for Brotherhood (Pavel Lungin)  Russia

2nd : Narvydas Naujalis, for Isaac (Jurgis Matulevicius)  Lithuania / Sean Price Williams, for One Man Dies a Million Times (Jessica Oreck)  USA

BEST MUSIC

Jury : Andrés de la Torre

Nominated :

WINNERS

1st : Kadakh (Rajat Kapoor)  India

2nd : Sir (Rohena Gera)  India

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Jury : Andrés de la Torre

Nominated :

WINNERS

1st : Brotherhood (Pavel Lungin)  Russia

2nd : Kadakh (Rajat Kapoor)  India

BEST EDITION

Jury : Anjali Monteiro / Olga Korotko

Nominated :

  • Andrei Petrov, for Brotherhood (Pavel Lungin)  Russia
  • Jurgis Matulevicius, for Isaac (Jurgis Matulevicius)  Lithuania
  • Suresh Pai, for Kadakh (Rajat Kapoor)  India
  • Levan Kukhashvili, for Shindisi (Dito Tsintsadze)  Georgia

WINNERS

1st : Andrei Petrov, for Brotherhood (Pavel Lungin)  Russia / Levan Kukhashvili, for Shindisi (Dito Tsintsadze)  Georgia

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Jury : Pedro Hernández / Alberto Luchini

Nominated :

  • Boluomi (Vera Chen, Kek Huat Lau)  Malaysia, Taiwan
  • Isaac (Jurgis Matulevicius)  Lithuania
  • Kadakh (Rajat Kapoor)  India
  • Brotherhood (Pavel Lungin)  Russia

WINNERS

1st : Brotherhood (Pavel Lungin)  Russia

2nd : Isaac (Jurgis Matulevicius)  Lithuania

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Jury : José Luis Guerín / Daniela Creutz

Nominated :

WINNERS

1st : For Sama (Waad Al-Khateab, Edward Watts)  Great Britain

2nd : Objector (Molly Stuart)  Israel

BEST SHORTFILM

Jury : Imagineindia Programmers / Miguel Marías

Nominated :

WINNERS

1st : Metamorphosis (Rajdeep Paul / Sarmistha Maiti)  India

2nd : Troll Bridge (Daniel Knight)  Australia

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SHABANA AZMI

AWARD TO AN INSTITUTION

PSBT

%d bloggers like this: